Carolyn Gammon
VS
The Hagglin' Dragon

AKA: 'The Gammon Dragon'

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

The 'Gammon Dragon' is a site specific piece of work, designed to jar people and interrupt their usual walk into the town centre. In the same way a surprising diagnosis would pull you from your daily routine. 

 

The dragon is a glowing neon sign, intrusive and in your face, it is a sign to do something.

Yet a dragon is not tangible in the real world. But it can still be threatening as it hoards precious materials.

It glows pink as a mockery of failed Breast cancer campaigns as it sits on a large pile of resources, while 31 people still die everyday in the UK from MBC. 

280593366_529270168857765_192901057535343969_n.jpg

Who was Carolyn Gammon? 

Carolyn was a mother, a wife, a sister, a teacher, a fierce campaigner and a friend. 

She would have hated the word 'inspiration' to describe her - but I can't help it. She really was. Carolyn died in September 2020 from the dreaded MBC and there is still a massive hole in the hearts of those who knew her.

She is the reason I fell into campaigning and remains a large reason why I still bother to fight the system. 

280438847_706495457442865_8080897402419653318_n.jpg

Find it on the corner of Crown Street, Port Talbot

Who was Carolyn Gammon? 

Carolyn was a mother, a wife, a sister, a teacher, a fierce campaigner and a friend. 

She would have hated the word 'inspiration' to describe her - but I can't help it. She really was. Carolyn died in September 2020 from the dreaded MBC and there is still a massive hole in the hearts of those who knew her.

She is the reason I fell into campaigning and remains a large reason why I still bother to fight the system. 

165764772_10225863960525628_9148111734935741716_n.jpeg

Thanks for checking all this out... But have you signed and shared yet?